Sponsors

Links



Rosehip is a fascinating name. The seeds make up about 70 % of the pomaceous fruit that is ultimately formed from the flower. The fruit is typically red to orange and is a popular ingredient for herbal tea, often blended with hibiscus. It has a higher Vitamin C content than oranges, and is often used to make jam, jelly, marmalade and rosehip soup.

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil (Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa mosqueta) is cold pressed from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the southern Andes especially in Chili and Peru. Research has found rosehip oil to be beneficial in tissue regeneration for conditions such as facial wrinkles and the treatment of scars following surgery. Although it is relatively expensive, and has a short shelf life before becoming rancid, it is becoming increasingly popular due to its therapeutic effects.

It is thought that the therapeutic value is due to the high levels of linoleic, linolenic and oleic fatty acids. It also contains natural Tretinoin, a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A), which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue. It is used for a carrier oil for skin care because it is known to reduce wrinkles and signs of premature aging, especially the fine wrinkles or crow-feet around the eyes and mouth.

For scar tissue, it is known to reduce the redness and the build-up of keloid scar tissue. These beneficial effects are true even for old scars.

The cosmetic and dermatological industries have validated its beneficial effects, and commonly use Rosehip oil to hydrate skin and treat eczema and psoriasis. It can be found in skin care products, creams and lotions.

Aromatherapists often combine Rosehip Seed Oil with the essential oils of rose and helichrysum to aid in the reduction of stretch marks, burns or scars. It is usually diluted one part Rosehip with nine parts other carrier oils (such as jojoba and/ or calendula) due to its expensive price. Refrigeration after opening is recommended to help increase shelf life. Store in a cool space, out of direct sunlight.

It is not recommended for acne care in large concentrations.

A registered aromatherapist, Judy has a special interest in using essential oils in health care and prevention. For information about Judy and for ways to obtain her favorite essential oils, visit her Web page at: http://home.comcast.net/~judy922/site/

  • Share/Bookmark

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

   read comments (0)

Leave a Reply